under 2000 listeners

Wim

There are two artists named Wim: 1) Wim is the artist name of Wim Delclef. Wim Delclef is born in Aalst and was prince Carnival in 2002. He sings carnival songs and has also an english repertoire. 2) WIM are a Glam/Folk band from Sydney, Australia. Their current members are: Martin Solomon (Vocals), Saul Wodak (Lead Guitars/Backing Vocals), Simon Jankelson (Guitars/Piano/Backing Vocals), Dustin Bookatz (Bass), Harry Thynne (Drums). You can find more information on their Myspace page: http://www.myspace.com/wimtheband

Artist Type: 

Lumiere

There are multiple artists with this name: 1) A Japanese artist. 2) Lumiere is an Irish group consisting of two fine female voices, Éilís Kennedy and Pauline Scanlon. Both of them come from the small Kerry town of Dingle. Their sound recalls very early Joan Baez - just perfectly tuned voice with acoustic instruments. On their 2010 album, Lumiere, they sing seven songs in English - all in the Irish tradition - and four in Irish Gaelic.

Artist Type: 

Rise Electric

Rise Electric is a rock band from Toronto, Ontario. The lead singer, Lukas Rossi, born December 21, 1976, was a contestant on the popular show 'Rockstar Supernova' and is now the new lead singer of Supernova. Rise Electric has toured several times, and has even toured with the famous american band 'Papa Roach'.

Artist Type: 

Meat Axe

Meat Axe is the result of Tim and Dan from the dark psytrance act Hefty Output simultaneously getting tired of high BPMs and being exposed to the music of Si Begg and Tipper. Already having played around Australia and in Tokyo, their debut EP is about to drop on Disconekta Records. Expect bass-heavy, technical breaks, made for the dancefloor.

Artist Type: 

The Sand Pebbles

The Sand Pebbles have released four albums in Australia – Eastern Terrace (2002), Ghost Transmissions (2004), Atlantis Regrets Nothing (2006) and Ceduna (2008) plus an international release, A Thousand Wild Flowers (2009). Formed on Bastille Day, 2001 on the set of Neighbours by three of the show’s screenwriter's Christopher Hollow (bass), Ben Michael (guitar) and Piet Collins (drums). Singer-guitarist Andrew Tanner (ex-Seven Stories) joined shortly after.

Artist Type: 

Elva

name : elva hsiao, (traditional chinese : 蕭亞軒; simplified chinese: 萧亚轩)
real name : 蕭雅之
birthdate : 24th august 1979 (some say 1980)
height : 162cm 
weight : 42kg
interests : dancing, sea sports, volleyball, going to the gym, reading books and magazines on arts and designing
strengths and talents : singing, drawing, dancing (well-verse in jazz, street, ballet, folk), speaks fluent english (having lived in vancouver for a few years), musical instruments (piano and flute)

Artist Type: 

The Statics

Forming in 2008, the Statics wasted no time getting things started - writing, recording and releasing a debut album by mid 2008 (CandyPants Records), which was then followed by hundreds of hours in a 12 seater van playing every pub, club, radio station, school, dive, all ages festival and house party possible. “We didn’t want to play it safe. We didn’t just wanna be another ‘myspace’ or ‘weekend’ band. We figured fuck it! Lets record an album, get in the van and sell some discs and if we’re lucky a t-shirt or two!” bassist Pat McKenna explains.

Artist Type: