House | Musicosity

House

The Freaks

There are a few bands known as the Freaks. 1. Freaks: A house duet.
2. the Freaks: A Polish punk band
3. And this Dutch band whose this page is about. From: 2006 - 2009 Holland's most sexy upcoming band. Raw rock grooves and a funky swing sway that makes the audience go ape! The music is vibing and is a sexy mixture of various styles, originally woven into a whole. With a deviating line-up, containing organ and sax, givin' it even more freak edge! The melodies differ from dark rock sounds to happy jazzy and subtle funk flavours, never average, always correct.

Artist Type: 

Mark Farina

Shortly after Mark befriended Derrick Carter in 1988 at a record store in Chicago, his passion for House music, and sharing it with the world, exploded. Mark experimented with a deeper style, dropping De La Soul, disco classics and other stuff that wasn’t being played in the main rooms of nightclubs. While exploring his love for the purist forms of House Music, Mark developed his trademark style: Mushroom Jazz; acid jazz infused with the West Coast’s jazzy, organic productions combined with urban beats.

Laidback Luke

Laidback Luke (born Luke van Scheppingen, 22 October 1976 in Manila, Philippines) is a Dutch DJ and producer. When he was a little boy DJ Laidback Luke used to love Mozart and Beethoven. Ever since he's tried to transmit the sounds of these composers into his music. He was voted #17 on DJ Mag's Top 100 DJ list in 2010. Laidback Luke grew up in The Netherlands and made his name as a graffiti artist before turning to making music.

Artist Type: 

Weightless

There are at least two bands called Weightless:
1) A pan-European improvisational jazz quartet, and
2) An indie band from Adelaide, South Australia.
1. Weightless Personnel:
John Butcher: tenor saxophone, soprano saxophones
Alberto Braida: piano
John Edwards: double bass
Fabrizio Spera: drums "British artists and intellectuals have an old fascination for the Italian culture, and Italians like the way they, and their history and classical art, are envisioned by English writers, poets, painters and filmmakers.

Artist Type: 

Frankie & the Heartstrings

Frankie & The Heartstrings are a 5-piece band from Sunderland, Northeast, United Kingdom. Their first single, 'Hunger/Fragile' was released at the beginning of 2010. According to Songfacts, the song title and lyrics of 'Hunger' pay homage to the Norwegian author Knut Hamsun's 1890 semi-autobiographical novel Hunger, which describes a young writer's descent into near madness as a result of famine, poverty and homelessness.

Artist Type: 

Jesse Rose

Alias: Content Two thousand and six was Jesse's year with two albums of original productions, the first to be released is the 'More Than One' album on Front Room, which boasts eleven tracks featuring collaborations with some of the worlds hottest underground talent across dance-music's many genres with artists including; Solid Groove, Henrik Schwarz, Domu, Audiomontage, Rob Mello, Chris Duckenfield, Trevor Loveys, Jamie Anderson and more.

Artist Type: